Privacy Policy

Interactiveinc Pty Ltd

(ABN 31 136 413 182)

 Privacy Policy

We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. In order to protect your right to privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • how we collect and use your personal information;
  • your right of access to your personal information;
  • your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you;
  • your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved; and
  • your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. This privacy policy sets out how we intend to do so. This policy applies to all candidates, clients and users of our website who provide us with their personal information and all information that is collected by us through online applications and via any other means. This policy does not apply to our employees who provide us with their personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information in order to provide you with and enhance our services, or to give access to or improve functionality of our website.

We also collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to inform you of matters about which we believe you may have an interest;
  • (if you are a client) to notify you of potential candidates for positions with your organisation;
  • (if you are a candidate or potential candidate) to notify you of opportunities that may be available and of interest to you and to assist you in pursuing any such opportunity; and
  • to notify you of our service offerings from time to time.

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal details we may not be able to provide our services to you and may not allow you to access certain areas of our website.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • information collected and collated from publicly available sources, including search engines, websites, social media, publicly available data bases, third party sources, referees, personal contacts, industry connections, website applications, website inquiries, Seek applications, free website job boards, LinkedIn, LinkedIn Recruiter, Seek Talent Search, other recruiters and from the information that candidates provide in questionnaires and interviews;
  • when you visit the publicly available parts of our website, we or the website hosting provider used by us may collect your IP address, your top level domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you access, the previous website you visited and the type of web browser you use;
  • we may record your e-mail address and other personal details if you provide them to us, send us a message or apply to us as a candidate for a position or if you appoint us to provide you with our recruitment services, whether directly, via email or via the “Send us your CV” function on our website.
  • if you apply to access certain areas of our website or you apply to use our services as a candidate or a client we may ask you to register your personal details with us. For example, we may collect your name, your telephone number, personal interests, memberships, contract details and other information that assists us in identifying placements that could be of interest to you;
  • We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to services we provide or may offer to you or to the functionality of our website. We will not use your personal information in a manner contrary to this policy;
  • We will use your personal information for the purpose of providing or potentially offering our services, providing information about our services, performing our administrative and marketing operations, complying with legislative and regulatory requirements, considering any application, direct marketing by us or our related companies, conducting market research or customer satisfaction research and identifying services that may be of interest to you;
  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and, upon verification, we will correct or update your personal information .

How do we collect personal information?

We will collect personal information about you from publicly available sources such as through search engines, websites, social media, directly from you, third party sources, contacts or networks of ours and (if you are a candidate) third party referees. If we collect information about you in this way, and you are a client, candidate or a potential candidate to whom we have offered our services, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will use and disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes that are related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it. For example, we may use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with information about other services offered by us or we may provide it to a potential client who may be interested in acquiring your services. We may also be required, by law, to disclose personal information to law enforcement officers or other persons.

In particular, if you are a candidate we may use your personal information to:

  • send to clients for consideration,
  • include in summaries or recommendations directed to clients who we feel could utilise your skills
  • discuss with clients about potential positions
  • including in bulk email marketing searches on job match skills
  • include in de-identified statistical material and data collections relating to the industry

We may also engage some third party contractors to perform services for us, which may involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. In these circumstances we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Retention of Personal Information

We shall retain, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy until such time as you notify us that you require the information destroyed.

By accepting our services you expressly permit us to use your personal information for our direct marketing purposes and the purposes expressly set out in this policy. You consent to our use of your information to issue product and professional mail outs by email, fax, social media or letters and undertaking other marketing or service based activities. You may opt out of any direct marketing service at any time.

Direct Marketing

We do not disclose personal information that we collect to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services unless you have given us your permission for us to do this. We may disclose personal information within our group of companies for the purpose of direct marketing.

By accepting our services you expressly permit us to use your personal information for our direct marketing purposes and the purposes expressly set out in this policy. You consent to our use of your information to issue product and professional mail outs by email, fax, social media or letters and undertaking other marketing or service based activities. You may opt out of any direct marketing service at any time.

Cookies

If you use our website or any online facility we confirm that we may utilise tracking software and cookies. A cookie will allow a website to recognise a user’s device. A cookie will contain the name of the internet location (the domain) from which the cookie has come from and the lifetime of the cookie (a cookie will usually expire after a certain period of time).

Two types of cookies may be used on our Website:

  • Session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and
  • Persistent cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Session cookies: We may use session cookies to allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.

Persistent cookie: We may use persistent cookies to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to monitor your use of our website or to allow us to link you to any of our partners of affiliates should you come to our website through a paid advert or banner on a website of an affiliate or partner.

Use of web beacons and other tracking software

Some of our web pages may contain web beacons which allow us to count users who have visited web pages. Web beacons collect only limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are used to track the effectiveness of a particular marketing campaign.

Cross Border

We may use Saas, Cloud computing or other technologies from time to time and your information may be stored or disclosed outside Australia. Some of our clients may also administer their contractor or employment requirements from jurisdictions outside Australia. We will not transfer your personal information to a recipient in a foreign country unless we have appropriate protection as required by the relevant privacy laws.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you. To obtain access please make your request in writing to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted on +61 2 9114 8160 or info@interactiveinc.com.au or by mail, addressed to the below.

The Privacy Officer

Interactiveinc Pty Ltd

Suite 208, Level 2

24-30 Springfield Ave

POTTS POINT NSW 2011

For security reasons you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

When will access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • the information is subject to legal professional privilege;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making processes or information; or
  • any other reason that is provided for in the Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If we deny access to information we will give you our reasons for denying access.

Timing

We will take all reasonable steps to provide you with access to the information requested within 14 days of your request. In situations where the request is complicated or requires access to a large volume of information, we will provide access to the information requested within 30 days.

Costs and charges

We may charge you a fee to reimburse us for the costs we incur relating to your request for access to information. However, no fees or charges apply to any request to add, change or delete your personal information; nor for correcting the information.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted to our staff and contractors that need access to the information in order to perform their duties.

Complaints

Where there is a dispute about your right of access to information, or about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address listed below.

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer. We can be contacted by telephone or mail as follows:

Suite 208, Level 2

24-30 Springfield Ave

POTTS POINT NSW 2011

COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have a concern about how we deal with privacy issues you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney

NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website or application: www.oaic.gov.au

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au